FAAB C.O.W Hair, Beauty, Skin Clinic and Alternative Health 0208 455 9126
 FAAB C.O.WHair, Beauty, Skin Clinic and Alternative Health  0208 455 9126

Press Release

FAAB C.O.W 592 Finchley Road, Golders green NW11 7RX           Tel: 0208 455 9126

Look us up in Harper's BAZAAR, Red and Cosmopolitan.

Chemical Peels and Your Skin

 Here at FAAB we offer a wide range of Glycolic, Lactic and Salicylic Acid peels
  • AHA Rapid Exfoliator Regular Strength, renews skin without redness or irritation.

  • AHA Rapid Exfoliator Maximum Strength is an Intensive Wrinkle Reducer Rapid peel without redness or irritation

  • Resurfacing Complex. Clinical strength formula will resurfaces skin by removing dead surface cells to promote cellular turnover while maintaining hydration.

  • Environmental Shield Vitamin C Infusion Treatment, to brighten, smooth and hydrate skin for a radiant glow after just one treatment.

Why and when a chemical peel is needed

Chemical peels are used for different reasons and results are varied depending on the strength of the product used and skin condition of the client.

It is one the most effective ways to treat the skin.

How many treatment does one need

During your initial consultation your aesthetician will advise how many treatments are needed.  However for optimum results, generally a course of four to six peels are recommended which work gradually to rebuild, regenerate and renew skin cells. Each week you will notice further skin rejuvenation post treatment, final results will begin to appear after four to six weeks after your course of peels.

How Chemical Peels Are Done

You can get a chemical peel with a specialist trained Therapist, Nurse or a Doctor depending on the strength of the peel. It's an outpatient procedure, meaning there's no down time.

The clinician/ therapist will first clean your skin thoroughly. Then will apply one or more chemical solutions such as glycolic acid, salicylic acid, lactic acid, or carbolic acid (phenol) to small areas of your skin.

When having a chemical peel, most people feel a tingling or slight burning sensation that lasts about five to ten minutes, this will go away after removal of the product. But the client may feel a tightness or a sunburnt feel for a day or two after the treatment.

Clients are advised to apply a strong SPF cream and protect their skin following a chemical peel.

Chemical peels can improve the skin's appearance and can be applied to the face, neck, or hands.

As mentioned the results may vary but in most cases the skin looks radiant, clear and brighter.

<< New text box >>

Today @FAAB Herbal we have chosen an article about this mild yet very effective herb for you. Hope you enjoy it as much as we did.

Borage an Overview by Professions at Drug.com & WebMD

What is Borage?
Scientific names: Borago officinalis
Common names: Borage also is known as burrage, common bugloss, bee-bread, bee fodder, star flower, ox's tongue, and cool tankard.

Borage is an annual that is a native of Europe but has been widely naturalized in other areas. The stem and leaves are covered with coarse, prickly hairs. The bright blue flowers are star-shaped. The fresh plant has a salty flavor and a cucumber-like odor.

What is it used for?

Traditional/Ethnobotanical uses
Borage leaves have been used as a potherb and in European herbal medicine since the Middle Ages, and are mentioned by Pliny, Dioscorides, and Galen. The name “borage” derives from the medieval Latin “burra,” meaning rough-coated, which refers to the hairs. An alternative explanation suggests a corruption of the Latin “corago” (courage), as in Gerard's rhyme “ego borago gaudia semper ago” (I, borage, bring alwaies courage), in line with its reputation as an herb to dispel melancholy. Borage leaves and flowers were added to wine and lemon juice to make the popular beverages “claret cup” and “cool tankard.” Borage leaves also have been used for rheumatism, colds, and bronchitis, as well as to increase lactation in women. Infusions of the leaves were used to induce sweating and diuresis.

Anti-inflammatory/Arthritis/Eczema
Modern use of borage primarily comes from the use of the seeds to make borage seed oil, which contains a high content of the essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Other current commercial sources of GLA include evening primrose oil, and black currant seed oil. GLA is part of the inflammatory mediation process. Thus GLA supplements might be expected to have an impact on a variety of diseases and inflammatory conditions such as rheumatoid arthritis, and atopic eczema. Limited information involving the use of borage seed oil is available on treating any of these conditions. Most studies were done with other sources of GLA. Clinical tests verify that GLA has health and medical benefits.

Other uses
Borage may also be useful in the treatment of osteoporosis. Fish oil plus borage seed oil has shown improvement in bone density in a study of elderly osteoporotic women. A review of trials of GLA for impaired nerve function in diabetics concluded that GLA may hold promise for treatment of diabetic neuropathy. Information is limited for the use of borage in these medical conditions.

What is the recommended dosage?
Borage seed oil has been given in doses of 1.4 to 2.8 g/day in several clinical trials for arthritis and other inflammatory conditions. The content of gamma-linolenic acid is between 20% and 26% of the oil.

Borage seed oil is used for skin disorders including eczema, seborrheic dermatitis, and neurodermatitis. It is also used for rheumatoid arthritis (RA), stress, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), diabetes, attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), alcoholism, pain and swelling (inflammation), and for preventing heart disease and stroke.

Borage flower and leaves are used for fever, cough, and depression.

Borage is also used for a hormone problem called adrenal insufficiency, for "blood purification," to increase urine flow, to prevent inflammation of the lungs, as a sedative, and to promote sweating. Borage is also used to increase breast milk production and to treat bronchitis and colds.

Borage is applied to the skin for infantile seborrheic dermatitis and is also used in a dressing to soften the skin.

In foods, borage is eaten in salads and soups and can be enjoyed verity of drinks. Below are some recipes for you to enjoy.

In manufacturing, borage is used in skin care products.

How does it work?
Borage seed oil contains a fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA seems to have anti-inflammatory effects. Borage flower might have an antioxidant effect.

How safe is it?

Contraindications
Contraindications have not yet been identified.

Pregnancy/nursing
Documented adverse effects (pyrrolizidine alkaloids). Avoid use.

Interactions
None well documented.

Side Effects
No adverse effects have been found.

Although no side effects have been reported, borage leaves, flowers, and seeds contain small amounts of pyrrolizidine alkaloids that may be hepatotoxic (damaging to the liver) especially at high doses for long periods of time.

Toxicities
Do not ingest the leaves and flowers because they may contain hepatotoxic compounds.

References:
Borage. Review of Natural Products. factsandcomparisons4.0 [online]. 2006. Available from Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc Accessed April ccessed April 16, 2007.
Copyright © 2009 Wolters Kluwer Health

We are located at:

 

 

FAABCOW
592 Finchley Road
Golders Green
London
NW11 7RX
020 84559126
07932999403

 

Book now!

Contact us today!

Get social with us.

If you have any queries or wish to make an appointment, please contact us on:

 

Tel: 020 84559126

Email: info@faabcow.com

 

Alongside our patients in Golders Green NW11, we also have various clients from nearby areas such as Hampstead NW3, St Johns wood NW8, Temple Fortune NW11 and NW2, and Highgate N6.
Print Print | Sitemap
© Faabcow